Taits Legal (Taits) respects your privacy. We have developed our own privacy principles, which embody the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).
Taits also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you, or a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
If you are a client, or employed by a client, we usually collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title or position and your expertise and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information – for example your membership of professional associations or boards or, in rare cases, financial information. We may collect other personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer, or to someone else.

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our publications, register to attend a seminar or make an enquiry.
When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

  • Your Internet address;
  • Your domain name, if applicable; and
  • The date and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We use your information to provide and market our services to you, and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may share your information with other entities within Taits Legal. Taits may also disclose your information to service providers, agents and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you.
We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.
Taits is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
We make limited use of cookies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website – for example, if we provide a notice or update regarding a significant change to the law, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice with each page you access on our website.
When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.
Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.
The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

If you have received an e-mail from Taits Legal, the e-mail message and all attachments transmitted with it are intended solely for the use of the addressee and may contain legally privileged and confidential information. If the reader of the message is not the intended recipient, or an employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution, copying, or other use of the message or its attachments is strictly prohibited. If you have received a message in error, please notify the sender immediately by replying to the message and please delete it from your computer.

PLEASE NOTE: That all incoming e-mails will be automatically scanned by us and by an external service provider to eliminate unsolicited promotional e-mails (“spam”). This could result in deletion of a legitimate e-mail before it is read by its intended recipient at our firm. Please tell us if you have concerns about this automatic filtering.

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer (see below) to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why.

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at: or on +61 3 5560 2100 and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy, please contact:
Luke Taylor
Privacy Compliance Officer: Taits Legal
Email: Telephone: +61 3 5560 2164
Taits Legal
Warrnambool Office
, 121 Kepler Street Warrnambool VIC 3280
Telephone: +61 3 5560 2100, Facsimile: +61 3 5561 4567
Email: Ausdoc: DX28003, Warrnambool